Library: Nursing: Provide End of Life Care & a Palliative Approach in Nursing Practice

Provide End of Life Care & a Palliative Approach in Nursing Practice

Community Palliative Care: The Role of the Clinical Nurse Specialist

A Guide to Symptom Relief in Palliative Care

The Palliative Approach: A Resource for Healthcare Workers

Palliative Care Nursing: Principles and Evidence for Practice

Session 1

End of Life Care in Private Hospitals O'Connor, M, Peters, L & Lee, S 2007, 'End-of-life care in private hospitals', Asia Pacific Journal of Health Management, vol. 2, no. 3, pp. 37-42, Health Collection, Informit.
Living with Dignity: A Palliative Approach to Care at the End of Life Johnson, C 2017, 'Living with dignity: a palliative approach to care at the end of life', Australian Nursing & Midwifery Journal, vol. 25, no. 6, pp. 30-33, EBSCOhost, CINAHL Plus with Full Text.
An Overview of Hospice and Palliative Care Nursing Models and Theories Dobrina, R, Tenze, M & Palese, A 2014, 'An overview of hospice and palliative care nursing models and theories'', International Journal of Palliative Care Nursing, vol. 20, no. 2, pp. 75-81, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
A Palliative Approach to Care
Palliative Care
Palliative Care and Cancer: Overview Auret,K 2007, 'Palliative care and cancer: overview' Cancer Forum, vol. 31, no. 1, pp. 3-5, Health Collection, Informit.

A Good Death by Australian Broadcasting Commission
Call Number: 155.937 GOO (City)
Publication Date: 2014
In this episode of 4 Corners, four terminally ill patients share their experiences of palliative care, along with their families, carers and doctors.

Home-Based Palliative Care and Interdisciplinary Teamwork O'Connor, M & Cowan, G 2014, 'Home-based palliative care and interdisciplinary teamwork', Australian Nursing and Midwifery Journal, vol. 21, no. 9, pp. 40-41, Health Collection, Informit.
The Multidisciplinary Team in Palliative Care: A Case Reflection Bowen, L 2014, 'The multidisciplinary team in palliative care: a case reflection', Indian Journal of Palliative Care, vol. 20, no. 2, pp. 142-145, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
A Timely Referral to Palliative Care Team Improves Quality of Life Saraswathi, DP 2011, 'A timely referral to palliative care team improves quality of life', Indian Journal of Palliative Care,/i>, pp.S14-16, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.

Discretionary Death: Conditions, Dilemmas and Normative Regulation Machado, N 2005, 'Discretionary death: conditions, dilemmas and normative regulation', Death Studies, vol. 29, no. 9, pp. 791-808, CINAL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Supporting Bereavement in Society-Comparisons Between Australia and Japan Kellehear, A & Tanaka, D 2004, 'Supporting bereavement in society-comparisons between Australia and Japan', Grief Matters: The Australian Journal of Death and Bereavement, vol. 7, no. 1, pp. 4-7, Health Collection, Informit.

Session 2

Pain & Medications
Communication

Improving Pain Assessment for Patients with Cognitive Impairment: Development of a Pain Assessment Toolkit Chatterjee, J 2012, 'Improving pain assessment for patients with cognitive impairment: development of a pain assessment toolkit', International Journal of Palliative Nursing, vol. 18. no. 12, pp. 581-590, CINAHL Plus with Full Text EBSCOhost.
Interventional Pain Management in the Palliative Care Patient McHugh, ME, Miller-Saultz, D, Wuhrman, E & Kosharskyy, B 2012, 'Interventional pain management in the palliative care patient', International Journal of Palliative Care Nursing, vol. 18, no. 9, pp. 426-433, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Medication Errors with Opioids: Scoping the Extent of the Problem in Specialist Palliative Care Inpatient Services Heneka, N, Shaw, T, Rowett, D, Lapkin, S & Phillips, JL 2017, 'Medication errors with opioids: scoping the extent of the problem in specialist palliative care inpatient services', Australian Nursing & Midwifery Journal, vol. 25, no. 6, p. 42, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Pain and Palliative Care Tieman, JJ 2013, 'Pain and palliative care', Issues, no. 102, pp. 42-44, Australian Public Affairs Full Text, Informit.
Pain Management in Palliative Care McSwan, J 2013, 'Pain management in palliative care', Australian Pharmacist, vol. 32, no. 5, pp. 67-71, Health Collection, Informit.
Palliative Care, Pain Control and Nurse Prescribing Creedon, R & O'Regan, P 2010, 'Palliative care, pain control and nurse prescribing', Nurse Prescribing, vol. 8, no. 6, pp. 257-262, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.

Elephant in the Room Project: Improving Caring Efficacy Through Effective and Compassionate Communication with Palliative Care Patients Betcher, DK 2010, 'Elephant in the room project: improving caring efficacy through effective and compassionate communication with palliative care patients', MEDSURG Nursing, vol. 19, no. 2, pp. 101-105, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
End of Life Clinician-Family Communication in ICU: A Retrospective Observational Study-Implications Bloomer, M, Lee, S & O'Connor, M 2010, 'End of life clinician-family communication in ICU: a retrospective observational study-implications, Australian Journal of Advanced Nursing, vol. 28, no. 2, pp. 17-23, Health Collection, Informit.
Nurses' Nonverbal Methods of Communicating with Patients in the Terminal Phase Kozlowska, L & Dobosznska, A 2012, 'Nurses' nonverbal methods of communicating with patients in the terminal phase', International Journal of Palliative Nursing, vol. 18, no. 1, pp. 40-46, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Nurses' Perceptions and Experiences with End-of-Life Communication and Care Boyd, D, Merkh, K, Rutledge, DN & Randall, V 2011, 'Nurses' perceptions and experiences with end-of-life communication and care', Oncology Nursing Forum, vol. 38, no. 3, pp. 29-39, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Strategies to Help Initiate and Maintain the End-of-Life Discussions with Patients and Family Members Clabots, S 2012, 'Strategies to help initiate and maintain the end-of-life discussions with patients and family members', MEDSURG Nursing, vol. 21, no. 4, pp. 197-204, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.

Session 3

Dyspnoea & Delirium
GIT Symptoms

Chronic Refractory Dyspnoea: Evidence Based Management Wiseman, R, Rowett, D, Allcroft, P, Abernethy, A & Currow, D 2013, 'Chronic refractory dyspnoea: evidence based management', Australian Family Physician, vol. 42, no. 3, pp. 137-140, Health Collection, Informit.
Managing Delirium in Terminally Ill Patients: Perspective of Palliative Care Nurse Specialists Harris, C, Spiller, J & Finucane, A 2020, 'Managing delirium in terminally ill patients: perspectives of palliative care nurse specialists', British Journal of Community Nursing, vol. 25, no. 7, pp. 346-352, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
It's Not Just About Pain: Symptom Management in Palliative Care Nunn, C 2014, 'It's not just about pain: symptom management in palliative care', Nurse Prescribing, vol. 12, no. 7, pp. 338-344, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.

Constipation Management in Palliative Care: Treatments and the Potential of Independent Nurse Prescribing Andrew, A & Morgan, G 2012, 'Constipation management in palliative care: treatments and the potential of independent nurse prescribing', International Journal of Palliative Nursing, vol. 18, no. 1, pp. 17-22, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Controlling Nausea and Vomiting in Palliative Care Patients Kinley, J 2005, 'Controlling nausea and vomiting in palliative care patients', Nurse Prescribing, vol. 3, no. 4, pp. 141-142, 148-150, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Managing Constipation: A Focus on Care and Treatment in the Palliative Setting Connolly, M & Larkin P 2012, 'Managing constipation: a focus on care and treatment in the palliative setting', British Journal of Community Nursing, vol.17, no. 2, pp. 60-67, CINAHL Plus with Full Text EBSCOhost.

Session 4

Ethical Issues
Advanced Care Planning

Ethical Perspectives on Palliative Care Jones, K 2007, 'Ethical perspectives on palliative care', Chisholm Health Ethics Bulletin, vol. 12, no. 4, pp. 10-12, Health Collection Informit.
Palliative Care in a Multicultural Society: A Challenge for Western Ethics Chater, K & Tsai, CT 2008, 'Palliative care in a multicultural society: a challenge for Western ethics',Journal of Advanced Nursing, vol. 26, no. 2, pp. 95-100, Health Collection, Informit.

'Do Not Resuscitate', and the Consequences of Not Following It
Advance Care Planning: The Role of the Nurse Samanta, A & Samanta, J 2010, 'Advance care planning: the role of the nurse', British Journal of Nursing, vol. 19, no. 16, pp. 1060-1061, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Cancer Patients Want End-of-Life Discussion to Plan Care
Effects of Advance Care Planning on End-of-Life Decision Making: A Systematic Review and Meta-Review Kim, M & Lee, J 2020, 'Effects of advance care planning on end-of-life decision making: a systematic review and eta-analysis', Korean JOurnal of Hospice & Palliative Care , vol. 23, no. 2, pp. 71-84, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Health Advance Directives: Policy and Clinical Practice: A perspective on the Synergy of an Effective Advance Care Planning Framework Seal, M 2010, 'Health advance directives, policy and clinical practice: a perspective on the synergy of an effective advance care planning framework', Australian Health Review, vol. 34, no. 1, pp. 80-88, Health Collection, Informit.
Is There a Role for Law in Medical Practice when Withholding and Withdrawing Life-Sustaining Medical Treatment? Willmott, L. White BP, Parker, M, Cartwright, C & Williams, G 2016, 'Is there a role for law in medical practice when withholding and withdrawing life-sustaining medical treatment? Empirical findings on attitudes of doctors', Journal of Law and Medicine, vol. 25, pp. 342-355.
A National Framework for Advance Care Directives Australian Health Ministers' Advisory Council 2011, A national framework for Advance Care Directives,The Clinical, Technical and Ethical Principal Committee of the Australian Health Ministers' Advisory Committee.
Patient Advocacy and Advance Care Planning in the Acute Hospital Setting Seal, M 2007, 'Patient advocacy and advance care planning in the acute hospital setting', Australian Journal of Advanced Nursing, vol. 24, no. 4, pp. 29-36, Health Collection, Informit.

Session 5

The Central Importance of Spirituality in Palliative Care Amoah, CF 2011, 'The central importance of spirituality in palliative care', International Journal of Palliative Nursing, vol. 17, no. 7, pp. 353-358, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Spiritual Care of the Dying Person McGovern, K 2012, 'Spiritual care of the dying person', Chisholm Health Ethics Bulletin, vol. 18, no. 1, pp. 8-9, Australian Public Affairs-Full Text, Informit
Spirituality and Spiritual Engagement as Perceived by Palliative Care Clients and
Caregivers Penman, J, Oliver, M & Harrington, A 2009, 'Spirituality and spiritual engagement as perceived by palliative care clients and caregivers', Australian Journal of Advanced Care Nursing, vol. 26, no. 4, pp. 29-35, Health Collection, Informit.

Faith & Funerals by ABC TV Australia
Call Number: 393.93 FAI (City)
Publication Date: 2014
This program looks at how different cultures and religions in Australia care for and farewell their friends and family members.

Aboriginal Cultural Practices on Caring for the Deceased Person: Findings and Recommendations McGrath, P 2007, 'Aboriginal cultural practices on caring for the deceased person: findings and recommendations', International Journal of Palliative Care Nursing, vol. 13, no. 9, pp. 418-425, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Caring for People at Deaths Door During Resuscitation Events Giles, T 2017, 'Caring for people at deaths door during resuscitation events', Australian Nursing & Midwifery Journal,/i>, vol. 25, no. 6, p. 36, EBSCOhost, CINAHL Plus with Full Text.
A Case Study Approach to Investigating End-of-Life Decision Making in an Acute Health Service Tan, HM, Lee, SF, O'Connor, MM, Komesaroff, PA & Peters, L 2013, 'A case study approach to investigating end-of-life decision making in an acute health service', Australian Health Review, vol. 37, no. 1, pp. 93-97, Health Collection, Informit.
The Constraints of the Ordinary: "Being with" in the Context of End-of-Life Nursing Care Haralsdottir, E 2011, 'The constraints of the ordinary: "being with" in the context of end-of-life nursing care', International Journal of Palliative Nursing, vol. 17, no. 5, pp. 245-250, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
End of Life and After Death - Issues to be Addressed Sridhar, P, Renuka, PKP & Bonanthaya, R 2012, 'End of life and after death - issues to be addressed',Indian Journal of Palliative Care, vol. 18, no. 3, pp. 226-229, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
End of Life Care: The Importance of Culture and Ethnicity Clark, K & Phillips, J 2010, 'End of life care: the importance of culture and ethnicity', Australian Family Physician, vol. 39, no. 4, pp. 210-213, Australian Public Affairs-Full Text, Informit.
Home is Where I want to Die: Kelly's Journey Sneesby, L 2014, 'Home is where I want to die: Kelly's journey', Contemporary Nurse: A Journal for the Nursing Profession, vol. 46, no. 2, pp. 251-253, Health Collection, Informit.
Understanding the Dying Process in Palliative Care

End of Life Care
A video from ClickView on how you can support a patient's quality of life as they reach the last stages of life.

"Pathologising" Grief: An Exploration of Public Expectations and Grieving Norms Penman, EL, Breen, LJ, Hewitt, LY, Prigerson, HG 2014, '"Pathologising" grief: an exploration of public expectations and grieving norms', Grief Matters: The Australian Journal of Death and Bereavement, vol. 17, no. 1, p. 21, Health Collection, Informit.
Family Grief Therapy: A Vital Model in Oncology, Palliative Care and Bereavement Schuler, TA, Zaider, TI, Kissane, DW 2012, 'Family grief therapy: a vital model in oncology, palliative care and bereavement', Family Matters, no. 90, pp. 77-86, Australian Public Affairs-Full Text, Informit.
Reflections on the Grief of Nurses Alison, M 2012, 'Reflections on the grief of nurses', Grief Matters: The Australian Journal of Grief and Bereavement, vol. 15, no. 1, pp. 14-17, Health Collection, Informit.

Encountering Grief & Loss
A video from ClickView on how to support patients, families, carers and friends as they experience grief and loss
Facing Death...Enriching Life Series
This series looks at how being "death aware" can help people enrich their lives and prepare for their own death, or the death of a loved one.

Session 6

Self-Care & Staff Wellness

Acting Compassionately for Others is Good for You
Hofmeyer, A, Gibson, T & Kennedy, K 2017, 'Acting compassionately for others is good for you', Australian Nursing & Midwifery Journal, vol. 25, no. 6, p. 45, EBSCOhost, CINAHL Plus with Full Text.
Death, Dying and Reflective Practice
Coulson, S 2014, 'Death, dying and reflective practice', Australian Nursing and Midwifery Journal, vol. 21, no. 10, p. 45, Health Collection, Informit.
Is Work Stress in Palliative Care Nurses a Cause for Concern? A Literature Review
Peters, L, Cant, R, Sellick, K, O'Connor, M, Lee, S & Barney, S 2012, 'Is work stress in palliative care nurses a cause for concern? A literature review', International Journal of Palliative Nursing, vol. 18, no. 11, pp. 561-567, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Stress in Hospice at Home Nurses: A Qualitative Study of Their Experiences of Their Work and Wellbeing
Tunnah, K, Jones, A & Johnstone, R 2012 'Stress in hospice at home nurses: a qualitative study of their experiences of their work and wellbeing', International Journal of Palliative Nursing, vol. 18, no. 6, pp. 283-289, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Subjective Experiences of Coping Among Caregivers in Palliative Care
Uren, SA & Graham, TM 2013, 'Subjective experiences of coping among caregivers in palliative care',Online Journal of Issues in Nursing, vol. 18, no. 2, CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.

More Articles

End of Life Directions for Aged Care: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples
ELDAC 2020, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples, ELDAC.
Facilitating a Good Death in Residential Aged are Settings, with Support from Community Palliative Care
O'Connor, M & Allison, M 2020, Facilitating a good death in residfential aged care settings, with support from community palliative care', Australian Nursing & Midwifery Journal, vol. 26, no. 10, p. 41, retrieved from CINAHL Plus with Full Text, EBSCOhost.
Life Before Death: Improving Palliative Care for Older Australians
Borbasi J 2017, Life before death: improving palliative care for older Australians, The Centre for Independent Studies.
The Medicalisation of Dying from Natural Causes (Pages 34-36)
Palliative Care Services in Australia
Australian Institute of Health & Welfare 2017, Palliative care services in Australia, Australian Government.
Providing Culturally Responsive Palliative Care to Australian Indigenous Peoples
Australian entry-to-practice health professional students will be supported to develop the knowledge and skills needed to provide quality care, across various settings for Australian Indigenous peoples with life-limiting illness, and their families and communities.
Understanding End-of-Life Care in Australian Hospitals
Voluntary Assisted Death: A Poignant/Clinical Dilemma
O'Connor, M 2017, 'Voluntary assisted death: a poignant/clinical dilemma', Australian Nursing & Midwifery Journal, vol. 25, no. 3, p. 33, EBSCOhost, CINAHL PLus with Full Text.

Useful Resources

Facing Death...Enriching Life Series
This series looks at how being "death aware" can help people enrich their lives and prepare for their own death, or the death of a loved one.
Barwon Health Palliative Care Podcasts
Dying to Talk
These resources serve as a great tool for starting conversations around palliative and end-of-life care.
Five Common Myths about Palliative Care and What the Science Really Says
This article is part of a series on demystifying palliative care, where experts explain the process of end-of-life care in Australia.
National Palliative Care Standards
Palliative Care: Research and Treatment
Available online from the Gale Onefile: Health and Medicine database
Palliative Care and End-of-Life Care (Australian Indigenous Health InfoNet)
The Palliative care and end-of-life portal is designed to assist the health workforce who provide care for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, their families and communities.
Palliative Care Hospitalisations Rising for Australians at End-of-Life
Information and data on trends around palliative care-related hospitalisations.
Palliative Care Service Development Guidelines
Palliative Care Services in Australia
Australian Institute of Health & Welfare 2017, Palliative care services in Australia, Australian Government.